Free Demo  |  About Us  |  Sample Profile  |  User Reviews  |  Compare Versions  |  Subscription Pricing  |  IndustrySelect Blog  |  Contact Us

Which U.S. States Have the Most Industrial Machinery Manufacturers?

Posted by IndustrySelect on Wednesday, September 16, 2020

100162_IndustryNet_1_machinery

Industrial machinery and equipment is a popular industry for many users of IndustrySelect’s live database of 500,000 industrial companies. Currently, there are 45,876 industrial machinery and equipment manufacturers listed in IndustrySelect’s database.

Filed under SIC (standard Industrial Classification) Code 3500, industrial machinery encompasses a wide range of manufacturers, including those making internal combustion engines; turbines; machine tools; rolling mill machinery; metalworking machinery; conveyors and conveying equipment; power transmission equipment and more.

Manufacturers of industrial machinery and equipment are most highly concentrated in the Midwest, with 17,405 manufacturers in that region (38%); This is followed by the U.S. South with 12,844 (28%); the East Coast with 7,897 (17%); and Pacific/Mountain region with 7,730 (17%).

Looking to access individual company profiles in the industrial machinery sector? Click here to learn more about IndustrySelect’s live database of 500,000 industrial companies & one million executives.

But which U.S. states account for the most industrial machinery manufacturers? Today, we’re going to take a closer look at the industry and list the top 15 states for industrial machinery manufacturing.

Top U.S. States for Industrial Machinery Manufacturing

The list below shows the states with the highest number of industrial machinery manufacturers. It also indicates the percentage share of the industry in each state and the percentage of industrial machinery manufacturers compared to all manufacturers in a given state.

StateNumber of CompaniesPercentage of U.S. Industrial Machinery SectorPercentage of State's Manufacturing Companies
California3,4878%13%
Michigan3,2707%22%
Ohio 3,2547%18%
Texas3,1927%13%
Illinois2,8356%12%
Pennsylvania2,4695%14%
Wisconsin2,0164%17%
New York1,5603%9%
Florida1,4863%10%
Minnesota1,4753%15%
North Carolina1,1703%11%
Massachusetts1,1342%14%
New Jersey1,0632%11%
Georgia 1,0522%10%
Missouri9402%11%

California has the largest number of industrial machinery manufacturers, accounting for 3,487 companies, capturing 8% of the industry as a whole. Industrial machinery accounts for 13% of the state’s overall number of manufacturing companies.

Michigan is a close second with 3,270 companies, many of them involved in auto parts manufacturing. The state accounts for 7% of all industrial machinery manufacturers, and the industry represents a higher percentage of the state’s industrial companies at 22%.

Other Facts to Know about the Industrial Machinery Sector

Here are some other interesting facts on this powerful sector, based on advanced criteria available to IndustrySelect subscribers:

2,641 of the nation’s industrial machinery and equipment companies are public firms
5,671 import raw materials
16,953 distribute their products internationally
858 are women-owned
359 are minority-owned

The industrial machinery sector accounts for 1,644,994 jobs in the U.S. overall. Top employers in this sector include Fiat-Chrysler in Auburn Hills, Michigan; John Deere in Waterloo, Iowa; and Rolls Royce in Indianapolis.

Looking to Reach Industrial Machinery Manufacturers?

For those looking to do business with industrial companies, IndustrySelect’s database of 500,000 U.S. manufacturers is a top resource for developing sales leads in the manufacturing sector. Subscribers can drill down to only the data they need, using 40 different types of criteria, including industry, geography, annual sales, number of employees, executive function and more. Company profiles also include the contact information for hard-to-find executive decision-makers. Try a free demo today!

Are you on the hunt for industrial machinery suppliers? Search, sort and quote for free on IndustryNet. Or, if you’re a supplier looking to increase your visibility among buyers in the industrial world, learn more about our marketing solutions.

Related Stories:

 Top Manufacturing Companies in Michigan

Top 9 Industrial Machinery Manufacturers in the U.S. 

 

Download the
FREE eBook:
Surefire Email Marketing Campaigns Made Easy
Surefire Email Marketing Campaigns Made Easy
A must-have guide for sales, marketing, & business development executives!
Almost 90% of internet users check their email at least once a day and more than 59% of marketers say email is their biggest source of ROI. Email marketing is hands down the most effective way to promote your business, but how can you tap into this lucrative marketing technique? IndustrySelectís free eBook will introduce you to B-to-B email marketing. Expert advice to help you:
  • Build a surefire message in 5 easy steps
  • Learn the most effective methods for building a targeted email list
  • Explore how to execute and measure the success of your campaign
  • Access 11 powerful tools for getting the most out of your email campaigns



Instant download! Enter your information above for instant access to the eBook. Plus, receive a free subscription to IndustrySelect Insider.
© 2020 MNI  |  License Agreement  |  Terms of Use  |  Legal Information  |  Privacy Policy  |  Do Not Sell My Personal Information  |  Help Us Fight Data Theft  
EZ Select® is now called IndustrySelect® — Please click here now to go to industryselect.com